Past Champions

GFORCE/BOLLMAN BOATS

2016 / National Champion / Single Engine Class

BLONDIE

2016 / National Champion / Small Boat Class

TEAM TUPPENS/GARMIN

2016 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Tuppens/Garmin Finished 2016 coming in second place Division 10, First Place Sr. and First Place Jr. and then won the National Championship Open Class with a 62.33 & a 37.45 for an aggregate of 99.78.

REEL ANARCHY

2015 / National Champion / Open Class
For the 2015 fishing season, Reel Anarchy finished as the Southern Kingfish Association (SKA) National Champions, SKA Junior Angler National Championship, 2nd Place for Division 8, and 4th Place for Division 10.

REEL BLESSED

2015 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Reel Blessed won the Small Boat Class for the 2015 Nationals. They came in second for Small Boat in the Snead's Ferry Tournament and took third overall in Small Boat for Division 1.

BACK-LASH

2015 / National Champion / Single Engine Class
Backlash won the very first Nationals that included the new Single Engine Class. They placed 3rd in Single Engine for Division 9 and caught the largest fish of the 2015 Nationals at 52.12.

SWEET CAROLINE IV

2014 / PRO / Open Class
Team Sweet Caroline took first place at the 2014 Pros in Biloxi, Mississippi.

OIFC

2013 / National Champion / Open Class
Team OIFC won the 2013 Open Class National Championship in Biloxi, MS.

OCEANVIEW

2013 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Oceanview, winner of the 2013 Nationals Small Boat Class!

PENNY-LESS

2012 / National Champion / Open Class
2012 Mercury Tournament Trail National Champions - Team Penny-Less!

REEL THRILL/TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE

2012 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Reel Thrill/Team Bone Suckin' Sauce took first place at the 2012 Nationals in the Small Boat Class!

OIFC

2011 / National Champion / Open Class
The 2011 Open Class winners are Team OIFC.

STRIKE TWO

2011 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Mercury Tournament Trail 2011 Champions are Team Strike Two!

REEL THRILL/TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE

2010 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Reel Thrill Team Bone Suckin' Sauce wins Class of 23 National Championship!

ALL IN

2010 / National Champion / Open Class
Team All In takes the 2010 National Open Class Title!

OIFC

2009 / National Champion / Open Class
Ocean Isle Fishing Center Team is the 2009 Open Class National Champion! Setting a new Mississippi state kingfish record with the biggest king mackerel weighed in a SKA competition!

BLUE WATER CANDY

2009 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Blue Water Candy takes the 2009 Class of 23 National Championship!

FISH FEVER

2008 / National Champion / Open Class
Ed Mecchella takes his second Nationals title with a 38.52 and a 57.63 for a two fish aggregate of 96.15!

EAST COAST SPORTS

2008 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
East Coast Sports wins Class of 23! Edens Takes Title with a 43.62 and a 46.85!

WOODSMAN/TAIL CHASER

2007 / National Champion / Open Class
Richard Stones team Woodsman/Tail Chaser takes the 2007 National Championship!

LINED OUT

2007 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Lined Out takes the Class of 23 at the 2007 National Championship!

TEAM BANDIT

2006 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Bandit takes the 2006 National Title in the class of 23!

OFFSHORE WARRIOR

2006 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Offshore Warrior won the 2006 National Championship!

WILD TURKEY

2005 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Wild Turkey won the 2005 Championship!

CAPTAIN STANMAN

2005 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Captain Stanman took the 2005 Class of 23 and under Championship title!

RUSTY HOOK

2004 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Rusty Hook took the 2004 Championship title!

SNAFU

2004 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Snafu takes the Class of 23 and under National Title!

WILD TURKEY

2003 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Wild Turkey wins the 2003 Championship Title!

FISH FEVER

2002 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Fish Fever wins big at the 2002 National Championship!

JESSE JAMES

2002 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Jesse James when the 2002, 23 and under class title!

OFFSHORE WARRIOR

2001 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Offshore Warrior wins big at the 2001 National Championship!

CAROLINA ADVENTURE

2001 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Carolina Adventure wins the Class of 23 and under National Title!

TEAM DONZI

2000 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Donzi wins the 2000 National Championship title!

MISS BEHAVIN'

2000 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Winners of the 2000 23 and under boat class is Team Miss Behavin' !

RX CAPE

1999 / National Champion / Open Class
Team RX Cape takes the 1999 National Title!

FREESPOOL

1999 / National Champion / Small Boat Class
Team Free Spool wins the Class of 23 and under National Title!

THATS MY DOG

1998 / National Champion / Open Class
The 1998 National Champions were Team Thats my Dog!

KILL-N-ME

1996 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Kill-n-me takes the 1996 National Championship!

ALMOST HEAVEN

1995 / National Champion / Open Class
Almost Heaven wins the 1995 National Championship!

FINAL APPROVAL

1994 / National Champion / Open Class
Your 1994 National Champions are team Final Approval.

VENUS BABY

1993 / National Champion / Open Class
Team Venus Baby takes the 1993 National Championship!

THE RIGHT ONE BABY!

1992 / National Champion / Open Class
Jim Davis, Garland Sewell, Brad Sewell, Barry Matthews & Todd Matthews; of team The Right One Baby, take the 1992 National Championship!